Relationships among the “Big 3” of the NCMB, NCMS, & NCPHP:
[…] The Board Members themselves seem blissfully unaware that they are in violation of the disciplinary ethics section of NCGS90 in terms of “unprofessional conduct”, often lead there by the NCPHP itself with the implicit permission of the NCMS. This is in keeping with the NCOSA audit of August 2014.
Despite the codification spelled out by §90-14. Disciplinary Authority (b) “The Board shall refer to the North Carolina Physicians Health Program all licensees whose health and effectiveness have been significantly impaired by alcohol, drug addiction or mental illness. Sexual misconduct shall not constitute mental illness for purposes of this subsection.”
This is not done as often as it should be.
There are numerous cases of their licensee victims who should have been referred to the NCPHP but were disciplined without the involvement of the NCPHP.